Sunday, September 28, 2008

A friendly get together

Maren is so kind as allowing & suggesting so many women and our kids get together at her house to have fun and bond. Boy was it a lot of fun the last two time we went over to her house. This last gathering was much larger then the first time when only Ruth and I came over. Ruth is missing from this photo (hmmmm).

Here we are. Do I look far away? Yep, its because of Madison and maybe a little to do with Kim's belly... lol Check out all the kids in the photo. Can you tell they were a bit wild right when the photo was taken?


This is probably one of my all time favorite kid snapshots. Kinleigh is a gorgeous little girl. And other then a little vignette and color correction there is no editing to this photo. Her eyes naturally have interest.


Hyde is also adorable! He popped in front of me and asked to have his photo taken. If you read Maren's blog he is always doing and saying very forward and totally awesome things.


Kinleigh was soooo good with Madison. You wouldn't know it from this shot, but she really cuddled and took care of her much to Madison's delight. Nate over on the left is so sweet. He is the one who has Madison's same issues and is on the same stinky (literally) expensive (also literally) formula.


Madison is almost grown out of her excessive chucking up. She has been chucking whatever new food she gets the first couple times she eats it. Come to think of it so does Blake. Blake and I were both wearing tonight's summer squash a couple of hours ago. He is now warmly tucked into his crib in PJ's while I am still a in the same shirt for a little longer. In about 15-20 minutes they are getting their last meal and diaper change in the hopes they will sleep through the night. Fat chance considering the last few nights unless Madison is now so sleep deprived she just sleeps through. lol

Posted by Picasa

4 comments:

maren bosley September 28, 2008 at 10:56 PM  

I LOVE the pictures!!! It's fun to have everyone over. I think we need to do it again soon! Hope the babes give you a good night tonight :)

Kory September 29, 2008 at 12:39 PM  

what a beautiful picture of Kinleigh and all the other children (and of you lovely ladies of course!).

Bonnie September 29, 2008 at 7:44 PM  

love all the pictures. I will have to hit you up to get some of my family:o]

Kinleigh October 21, 2008 at 4:40 PM  

that is an adorable picture of kinleigh. by the way, if you have some time here in the near future we'd like to get some pictures taken. i still have not gotten professional pictures of my baby- now two months! I will call you later :).

Followers

  © Free Blogger Templates 'Photoblog II' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP